Sony Innovation Fund
UnclaimedAt a Glance
- Stage
- Seed, Series A, Series B+
- AUM
- $430M
- Sectors
- Deeptech, Enterprise, Fintech +1
- Founded
- 2016
- HQ
- Tokyo, Japan
About Sony Innovation Fund
Sony Innovation Fund is the corporate venture capital platform of Sony Group Corporation, which set it up in 2016 and marked its tenth anniversary in 2026. Several vehicles now operate under the name. The original Sony Innovation Fund (SIF) is wholly funded by Sony Group and invests in early-stage companies. Sony Innovation Fund: Environment (2020) and Sony Innovation Fund: Africa (2023) are also wholly Sony-funded and cover climate technology and African entertainment respectively. Sony Innovation Fund 3 (2022) and Sony Innovation Fund 4 (2026) are run by Sony Ventures Corporation, a wholly owned Sony subsidiary, while the Innovation Growth Fund (2019) is a mid- to late-stage vehicle formed with Daiwa Investment Management. The site cites more than $430M in AUM and offices in the US, EU, Japan, India and Africa.
The platform backs consumer and enterprise startups in DeepTech, Entertainment, EnterpriseTech, Fintech/DLT, ClimateTech and location-based entertainment. The portfolio spans Japan (Tier IV, WealthNavi, Rapyuta Robotics, Kyulux), North America (Agility Robotics, Yellow Card, Matternet), Europe (what3words, Scandit, Quantum Motion), India (slice, QNu Labs) and Africa (Carry1st). Recent announcements include an investment in quantum-safe cybersecurity company QNu Labs and follow-on support for silicon quantum computing company Quantum Motion, both in September 2026, and continued support for elleThermo in August 2026.
Its main selling point is access to Sony. The unit calls itself the bridge to Sony, offering startups the group's technical and business expertise, IP, R&D and global partner network. The newest vehicle narrows that focus further. Sony Ventures says SIF4 will invest more selectively, in areas with even stronger strategic alignment to Sony Group's businesses.
Investment Thesis
“Sony Innovation Fund says it invests in transformational, technology-driven startups shaping the future of business, entertainment and society, building on Sony's history of innovation and creativity. Its stated values are founders first, stakeholder collaboration within Sony and beyond, diverse teams, and investment in game-changing technologies with societal, environmental and financial outcomes. It looks for startups that can benefit from Sony's technical and business expertise, IP and R&D, and it builds ESG considerations into its investment process on the view that early ESG awareness creates long-term value. SIF4 adds a stricter test of strategic alignment with Sony Group's businesses.”
Firm Type
Sector Focus
Investment Stage
Notable Portfolio Companies
View full portfolio →Key Team (5)
Kazuhito Hadano
Chief Executive Officer, Sony Ventures Corporation
Antonio Avitabile
Managing Director, EU
Atsushi Kitagawa
Managing Director, US
Yoko Fukata
Head of India
Kwame Koranteng
Africa
Fund History
- Sony Group launched Sony Innovation Fund in 2016, then added the Innovation Growth Fund with Daiwa Investment Management in 2019, Sony Innovation Fund: Environment in 2020, Sony Innovation Fund 3 in 2022 and Sony Innovation Fund: Africa in 2023.
- In April 2026, Sony Ventures Corporation held the first close of Sony Innovation Fund 4 L.P. with MUFG Bank, Development Bank of Japan, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Sony Bank and Sony Group as limited partners.
- It targets a final size above JPY 20 billion, and Sony expects platform-wide assets under management to exceed JPY 85 billion as a result.
- The fund website separately cites more than $430M in AUM.
Frequently Asked Questions
What stage does Sony Innovation Fund invest at?
Sony Innovation Fund primarily invests at the Seed, Series A, Series B+ stages. This means they focus on companies that are building their initial product and finding product-market fit.
Where is Sony Innovation Fund located?
Sony Innovation Fund is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. Many of their portfolio companies are also based in this region, though they invest across geographies.
What sectors does Sony Innovation Fund focus on?
Sony Innovation Fund focuses on investments in Deeptech, Enterprise, Fintech, Climate. Their portfolio reflects deep expertise and networks within these sectors.
How much does Sony Innovation Fund have under management?
Sony Innovation Fund manages approximately $430M in assets under management (AUM) across their funds.
Similar Firms
Fund Operations Resources
Running a fund like Sony Innovation Fund? Independent guides to the software and processes emerging managers use to operate.
Best Fund Administration Software
Independent breakdown of fund administration platforms by fund size.
LP Reporting Software
Tools for capital account statements and investor updates.
Portfolio Monitoring Tools
How GPs track company performance across the portfolio.
VC CRM Software
Deal-flow and relationship management for investors.
Related tools and reading
The operating system for private capital.
Archstone runs the back office for venture, PE, real estate, and credit funds — LP reporting, capital calls, portfolio tracking, and fund accounting, in one platform. Now in alpha.